2020 Annual Acreage Survey Results

CHICAGO, IL. (March 18, 2020) – Allendale, Inc. a Chicago area agricultural commodity brokerage and analysis firm estimates the following 2020 acreage based on its annual nationwide producer survey: There were 30 separate states participating this year.

Annual Acreage Survey Results

CropUSDA 2019USDA Ag ForumAllendale 2020Vs. 2019
Corn89.70094.094.631+4.931
Soybeans76.10085.083.740+7.640
All Wheat45.15845.044.465-0.693
Winter Wheat31.15930.914-0.245
Durum Wheat1.3391.110-0.229
Other Spring Wheat12.66012.441-0.219

Potential Production

 

Crop

Survey

Planted

Allendale HarvestedAllendale

Trend Yield

Implied Production
Corn94.63186.691177.315.369
Soybeans83.74082.77350.34.163
All Wheat44.46537.52449.91.874

Corn planting intentions of 94.631 million acres would be 4.9 million over 2019. This would be the third largest of all time and just 2.7 million off the 2012 peak at 97.291. Allendale’s production estimate would imply an increase over 2019 of 1.677 billion bushels. That 15.369 billion 2020 production would be a record.

Soybean planting intentions are seen at 83.740 million acres, 7.6 million over last year. This would be the third largest acreage total, 6.4 million off the 2017 peak of 90.162. Allendale’s 4.163 billion production estimate would be the fourth largest in history.

Wheat acreage is estimated at 44.465 million acres. This is down 693,000 from last year and is the lowest in history for the all-wheat data set that USDA started in 1919. Assuming normal abandonment and trend yields, Allendale’s production estimate of 1.874 billion is 46 million under last year.

For questions and comments on the survey, please contact Rich Nelson, Chief Strategist at 800-262-7538 or rnelson@allendale-inc.com.

Post Archives

Allendale Insider

On The Go

Market Movers

Trader Insights

Morning Wake up Calls